English (Geology)
sea ball [correct]
DEF: A spherical body of fibrous material produced mechanically in shallow sea waters by the action of waves.
French (Géologie)
pelote de mer [feminine noun]
DEF: Masse sphérique de matériaux fibreux d'origine organique, assemblés en eau peu profonde sous l'effet des vagues de la mer.