English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
shallow snowpack [correct, officially approved]; shallow snowcover [correct, see observation, rare, officially approved]
CONT: Facets often form in shallow snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: The term "shallow snowcover" is rarely used in avalanche bulletins.
OBS: shallow snowpack; shallow snowcover : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
manteau neigeux peu épais [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; manteau neigeux peu profond [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un manteau neigeux peu épais favorise la formation de grains à faces planes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: manteau neigeux peu épais; manteau neigeux peu profond : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.