English (Water Collection (Water supply))
percolation well [correct]
CONT: The surface storage provides holding of large part of runoff for a time sufficient to effect its recharge into shallow unconfined aquifer through percolation wells.
OBS: A percolation well ... is a variant of the well known soak pit - modified to (i) effect high percolation rates, (ii) provide large volume for temporarily holding for storm water, and (iii) effect adequate anaerobic and aerobic microbial treatment of impurities contained in the domestic grey water and storm water.
French (Captage des eaux)
puisard d'infiltration [masculine noun]; puits d'infiltration [masculine noun]