English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Science; Peat and Peat Bogs)
shallow water wetlands [plural]
DEF: Distinct wetlands transitional between those wetlands normally saturated or seasonally wet (bog, fen, marsh or swamp), and aquatic ecosystems (lakes) which are permanent, deep water bodies usually with a developed profundal zone.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Science du sol; Tourbières)
eaux peu profondes [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Terres humides qui font la transition entre les terres humides normalement saturées d'eau ou imbibées d'eau de manière saisonnière (bog, fen, marais ou marécage) d'une part et le milieu lacustre d'autre part, où la nappe d'eau a généralement une zone profonde développée.