English (Shipbuilding)
deep draft [correct]; deep draught [correct]
CONT: Not often suitable in shallow waters because of deep drafts.
OBS: deep draft: terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales)
grand tirant d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; fort tirant d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Utilisation restreinte dans les zones peu profondes à cause des forts tirants d'eau requis.
OBS: grand tirant d'eau : terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Construcción naval)
gran calado [masculine noun]