English (Glaciology)
grounded ice [correct]
DEF: Floating ice that is aground in shallow waters.
OBS: grounded ice: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie)
glace ancrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glace flottante reposant sur le fond
OBS: glace ancrée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.