English (River and Sea Navigation)
navigation in shallow waters [correct]
CONT: Dredging projects are, however, one-time activities, and their effects are generally not very substantial taken in a wider context or compared, for example, with the increase in turbidity caused by natural phenomena or navigation in shallow waters.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
navigation dans les zones peu profondes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut noter que les projets de dragage constituent des activités ponctuelles dont les effets sont généralement peu importants lorsqu'ils sont insérés dans un contexte plus global et qu'ils sont comparés, par exemple, à l'augmentation de la turbidité liée aux phénomènes naturels ou à la navigation dans les zones peu profondes.