English (Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
shallow wetland [correct]
CONT: Most natural wetlands in New Zealand are primarily waterlogged soil, rather than areas of open water. Shallow wetlands are also of great value, particularly in filtering water ...
French (Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
milieu humide peu profond [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Hidrología e hidrografía)
humedal poco profundo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En unos estudios realizados sobre humedales de flujo horizontal de 30 y 50 cm de profundidad [se concluyó] que en los humedales poco profundos la principal vía de degradación es la desnitrificación, seguida de la sulfatorreducción.