English (Hair Styling)
body perm [correct, officially approved]; body permanent wave [correct, officially approved]; body wave [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A body(permanent) wave gives the hair softer, wider waves. It is given when a strong curl or wave effect is not desired. A body wave gives a holding action to the hairstyle, thus permitting the setting to last longer, from one shampoo to the other.
OBS: body perm; body permanent wave; body wave: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
permanente de soutien [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: permanente de soutien : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).