English (Hair Styling)
powder dry shampoo [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A powder dry shampoo is usually given when the patron's health will not permit the giving of a wet shampoo. A commercial powder dry shampoo containing orrisroot powder is freely sprinkled into the hair and worked in, one section at a time.
OBS: powder dry shampoo : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
shampooing sec en poudre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il existe des shampooings secs en poudre présentés dans des contenants sous pression.
OBS: shampooing sec en poudre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).