English (Hair Styling)
water rinse [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Water rinse. A tepid, soft water rinse is generally used after a shampoo. The object is to remove any residue present on the hair.
OBS: water rinse: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
rinçage à l'eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rinçage à l'eau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).