English (Hair Styling)
alkaline shampoo [correct, officially approved]
OBS: alkaline shampoo : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
shampooing alcalin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; shampoing alcalin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: shampoing : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: shampooing alcalin : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).