English (Hair Styling)
shampoo station [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The area where shampoo chairs and equipment are located.
OBS: shampoo station : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
poste de shampooing [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: […] le poste de shampooing est l'endroit où l'on exécute les shampooings. Habituellement, une section du salon de coiffure, retirée à l'arrière, est réservée à ce poste.
OBS: poste de shampooing : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).