English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Lasers and Masers)
theoretical design [correct]
CONT: Nevertheless, a team from the Chung Shan Institute of Science and Technology, in Taiwan, and Stanford University in California, have devised a theoretical design for a six-accelerometer strapdown inertial measurement unit that would match the performance of a nine-accelerometer device.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Masers et lasers)
solution théorique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une équipe mixte de l'institut des Sciences de Taiwan et de Stanford (Californie) a toutefois imaginé une solution théorique à six accélérateurs liés, répartis sur les six faces d'un cube, et qui aurait les mêmes performances qu'un système à neuf accéléromètres.