English (Mountain Sports)
high-altitude climbing [correct]; high mountain climbing
DEF: The term is relative, but is usually reserved for climbing in those ranges which exceed 6, 000 m, that is, Himalaya, Andes, Alaska, Pamirs, Tien Shan, Hindu Kush.
OBS: The special problems associated with the climbing of big mountains are: transport, logistics, diet, high-altitude equipment, physiology and weather.
French (Sports de montagne)
ascension en haute montagne [correct, feminine noun]; escalade haute montagne [feminine noun]
CONT: Les ascensions en haute montagne sont répertoriées et cotées. Cela permet à chacun de savoir si telle ou telle course correspond ou non à son niveau technique.
OBS: En ce qui nous concerne, nous entendrons par haute montagne «l'endroit où des compétences d'alpiniste s'imposent».