English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
connecting rod shank [correct]; connecting-rod shank [correct, officially approved]; connecting rod body [correct]
OBS: connecting-rod shank : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
corps de bielle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une bielle comprend [...] Un corps de bielle généralement en forme de I [...]
OBS: corps de bielle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).