English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
rod end housing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A member comprising a rod end eye and a rod end shank.
OBS: rod end housing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
corps d'embout [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément constitué d'un œil et d'une tige d'embout.
OBS: corps d'embout : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.