English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
tibia [correct]; shin bone [correct]; shank bone
CONT: Located on the anteromedial side of the leg, nearly parallel to the fibula, the tibia (shin bone) is the second largest bone in the body.
OBS: tibia: English and Latin designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
tibia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Situé dans la partie antéro-médiale de la jambe, presque parallèlement à la fibula, le tibia est le deuxième os le plus volumineux du corps.
OBS: tibia : désignation française dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: tibia : désignation latine tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.