English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
kern [correct]
DEF: That part of a character which overhangs the shank and rests on the shoulder of the type adjacent to it.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
crénage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'œil d'un caractère qui déborde du corps.