English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
rod end shank [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of a rod end housing extending radially from the rod end eye and having an external thread, internal thread or welding shank for fastening the rod end to the end of a rod.
OBS: rod end shank : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
tige d'embout [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie du corps d'embout prolongeant l'œil d'embout dans le sens radial et présentant un filetage extérieur, un filetage intérieur ou une tige soudable permettant de fixer l'embout à l'extrémité de la tige.
OBS: tige d'embout : terme et définition normalisés parl'ISO.