English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
recessed sprinkler [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Sprinkler part or the whole of which, except the shank thread, is mounted within a recessed housing.
OBS: recessed sprinkler: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: recessed sprinkler: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
sprinkleur encastré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; extincteur automatique encastré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sprinkleur dont tout ou partie, à l'exception de l'about fileté, est monté dans un logement destiné à être encastré.
OBS: sprinkleur encastré : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: extincteur automatique encastré : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).