English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Shipbuilding)
shank [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The portion of a headed fastener which lies between the head and the extreme point.
OBS: shank : term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Constructions navales)
tige [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fût [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: tige; fût : termes normalisés par l'ISO.