English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
shank lightening [correct, standardized]
OBS: shank lightening : term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
allégement de la tige [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; allègement de la tige [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: allègement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: allégement de la tige : terme normalisé par l'ISO.