English (Surgical Instruments)
Westcott tenotomy scissors [correct]
OBS: Proper name : Westcott tenotomy scissors.... Spring handles. Cutter shank : horizontal serration. Blades : sharp/sharp; curved to right. Often used by ophthalmic surgeons, as it causes less fatigue than ring-handle scissors.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
ciseaux de Westcott [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les ciseaux de Westcott peuvent généralement être ajustés, resserrés et aiguisés, mais il faut que le technicien soit soigneux et expérimenté.