English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Masonry Practice)
rag bolt [correct]; barbed bolt; bat bolt
DEF: A round shank threaded at an end intended for fixing a piece on a masonry block.
OBS: The shank has lips of various forms that upgrades its tearing strength.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Maçonnerie)
boulon de scellement [correct, masculine noun]; boulon barbelé [masculine noun]
DEF: Tige ronde filetée à une extrémité et destinée à fixer une pièce à un massif de maçonnerie.
OBS: La tige comporte des saillies de formes diverses destinées à améliorer sa résistance à l'arrachement.