English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining))
Mother Hubbard bit [correct]
DEF: A heavy drag-type or fishtaillike bit having a long grooved shank, the diameter of which is only slightly less than the width of the cutting edges; it is designed for drilling boreholes in formations that mud-up excessively.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Installations de forage minier)
trépan mère Hubbard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trépan au câble particulier, de largeur constante sur toute sa hauteur, de grande épaisseur et portant des épaulements coupants, employé en terrains durs ou collants.