English (Sheep Raising)
mulesing [correct]; mules operation [correct]; mulesing operation [correct]
CONT: The mules operation, or mulesing, was developed by JHW Mules in 1929 to aid in the control of blowfly strike in the breech or crutch of sheep. It is a surgical procedure performed on lambs at marking time where the skin folds around the breech area are removed by mulesing shears or a knife.
French (Élevage des ovins)
mulesing [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le mulesing, un procédé controversé qui consiste à retirer une partie de la peau périanale des agneaux. La laine ne pousse pas sur la peau cicatrisée. Cette mutilation vise à prévenir les infections liées aux larves parasites qui sont attirées par la laine souillée d'excréments et d'urine.
Spanish (Cría de ganado ovino)
pelado perianal [correct, masculine noun]; recorte perianal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El pelado o recorte perianal consiste en cortar la lana húmeda que rodea la cola y el ano de la oveja. La lana húmeda y sucia atrae a las moscas, en especial el moscón azul (de color verde brillante o azul). Las moscas depositan los huevos en la lana y en uno o dos días de incubación nacen las larvas que barrenan la piel y se alimentan de la carne de la oveja.