English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cataract [correct]
DEF: A waterfall, especially one of great volume in which the vertical descent has been concentrated in one sheer drop over a precipice.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cataracte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chute d'eau sur le cours d'un fleuve [...]
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
catarata [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gran salto de agua.