English (Outfitting of Ships; Hoisting and Lifting)
heel tackle [correct]
DEF: A purchase used to connect the legs of a sheer to an anchor pin, effectively securing the legs in place.
French (Armement et gréement; Levage)
palan de pied [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Palan utilisé pour relier les jambes d'une bigue à un pieu d'ancrage afin de tenir les jambes en place.