English (Energy Transformation)
tube and sheet absorber; tube and sheet collector
OBS: Parallel metal tubes of fairly small diameter(3/16-1/2 in. o. d.) are clamped or soldered to the top or bottom surface of the absorber sheet at spacings of 4 to 8 in. on centers.
OBS: Not to be confused with tube in sheet collector.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
absorbeur à tubulure [masculine noun]; capteur à tubes [masculine noun]; capteur tubulaire [masculine noun]