English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Metal)
cupping press [correct]; cupper [correct]; cupper press
CONT: Aluminium or steel sheet arrives at the can manufacturing plant in huge coils. The sheet is fed continuously from an uncoiler into a cupping press which cuts out thousands of discs per minute and forms them into shallow cups.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en métal)
presse à poinçonner et à emboutir [correct, feminine noun]; presse à découper et à emboutir [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: La fabrication [des boîtes] commence par un déroulage et un huilage de la bobine de fer-blanc, qui alimente une presse à poinçonner et à emboutir.