English (Exterior Covering Materials; Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
slip sheet [correct, officially approved]; separator sheet [correct]
DEF: Sheet material placed between two layers of a roofing system to assure that there is no adhesion between them.
CONT: Loose-laid systems avoid intentional bonds between adjacent components, though friction effects will produce some interaction. Edge securement for membranes restrains their movement. Bonding to hot applied asphalt must not be allowed; the use of a slip sheet is mandatory.
OBS: It also protects the lower layer.
OBS: slip sheet: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Revêtements extérieurs; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
feuille intercalaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les complexes indépendants permettent d'éviter le liaisonnement intentionnel entre les éléments contigus mais le frottement y produit tout de même certaines interactions. La fixation des membranes sur les bords limite leurs déplacements. Le liaisonnement à du bitume appliqué à chaud ne doit pas être permis ; l'insertion d'une feuille intercalaire est obligatoire.
OBS: feuille intercalaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).