English (Petroleum Asphalts; Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
hot applied asphalt [correct]; hot-applied asphalt [correct]; hot application asphalt [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Loose-laid systems avoid intentional bonds between adjacent components, though friction effects will produce some interaction. Edge securement for membranes restrains their movement. Bonding to hot applied asphalt must not be allowed; the use of a slip sheet is mandatory.
OBS: hot application asphalt: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bitumes; Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
asphalte appliqué à chaud [correct, masculine noun]; asphalte d'application à chaud [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Construction [...] Membrane imperméable multicouches [...] 1 couche d'asphalte appliquée à chaud.
OBS: asphalte d'application à chaud : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).