English (Reprography)
20-bin sorter/stapler [correct]
DEF: A device added to a copier for use during the production of sets of copies. It consists of bins-usually no more than 40 or no fewer than 10-into which sets of copies are automatically inserted one sheet at a time so that a number of separate sets can be produced. Bin capacity can range from 20 sheets up to 100 sheets. Some sorters also can provide additional finishing capabilities by automatically stapling and/or hole-punching copies.
OBS: A feature offered on some copier models.
French (Reprographie)
trieuse-agrafeuse à 20 cases [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Dispositif ajouté à un copieur] permettant de trier et d'agrafer jusqu'à 50 feuilles par case
OBS: Fonction offerte sur certains modèles de copieurs.