English (Plastic Materials)
cellulose nitrate sheeting; sheet of cellulose nitrate
DEF: A highly flammable thermoplastic resistant to hydrocarbons, dilute acids and alkalis.
CONT: The first attempt to blow mold hollow plastic objects, more than 100 years ago, employed two sheets of cellulose nitrate clamped between two mold halves.
French (Matières plastiques)
feuille en nitrocellulose [feminine noun]; feuille en nitrate de cellulose [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Materiales plásticos)
laminado de nitrato de celulosa [masculine noun]