English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
blade scratch pick [correct]
DEF: A 1/10-inch(2. 4-mm) band of lifted portions on a sheet of paper caused by an excess of coating in areas of a blade scratch in the machine direction.
French (Fabrication du papier)
arrachage de strie de lame [masculine noun]
CONT: Les arrachages de stries de lame apparaissent comme des égratignures d'environ 2.5 mm de largeur.