English (Plywood)
spiral-grained veneer [correct]
DEF: A veneer sheet in which the fibers follow a regular spiral direction.
French (Contreplaqués)
placage à fil en spirale [correct, masculine noun]; placage à fil tors [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Placage dont le bois est formé de fibres torsadées mais parallèles.