English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
wet streak [correct]
DEF: wet streaks : Paper defects appearing as darkened stripes which are oriented in the machine direction of the paper and are caused by nonuniform drying across the sheet.
French (Fabrication du papier)
traînée humide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut du papier qui se présente sous la forme d'une bande foncée apparaissant dans le sens machine de la feuille et causé par un séchage non uniforme de celle-ci.