English (Grain Growing; Transport of Goods; Rail Transport)
shipping block [correct]
CONT: The 49 shipping blocks are grouped into two large shipping areas. The western shipping area, including those blocks that supply most of the grain shipped through the lakehead port of Thunder Bay to Eastern Canada, St. Lawrence and Atlantic export ports, covers the province of Manitoba and the eastern half of Saskatchewan. The western shipping area, which supplies most of the grain shipped through Canada’s west coast ports of Vancouver and Prince Rupert, covers Alberta and the western half of Saskatchewan.
French (Culture des céréales; Transport de marchandises; Transport par rail)
subdivision de transport [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'expédition [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: On a groupé les 49 subdivisions de transport en deux vastes zones de transport. Celle de l'Est, comprenant les subdivisions qui fournissent la plus grande partie du grain expédié à partir du port de Thunder Bay situé à la tête des Grands Lacs vers les ports d'exportation de l'Est canadien, du Saint-Laurent et de l'Atlantique, couvre la province du Manitoba et la partie est de la Saskatchewan. Celle de l'Ouest, fournissant la plus grande partie du grain expédié à partir des ports de Vancouver et de Prince Rupert sur la côte du Pacifique, couvre l'Alberta et la partie ouest de la Saskatchewan.