English (Software; Postal Service Operation; Shipping and Delivery)
third party shipping system [correct]; 3PSS [correct]; third party shipping software [correct]; 3rd party shipping system
DEF: Computer software developed by a third party for... use by qualified commercial mailers to establish pricing of products and services, as well as prepare Canada Post shipping labels and electronic or manual manifests.
OBS: third party shipping system software : term used at Canada Post.
French (Logiciels; Exploitation postale; Expédition et livraison)
logiciel d'expédition par tierce partie [correct, masculine noun]; LETP [correct, masculine noun]; système d'expédition d'un tiers [masculine noun]
DEF: Logiciel mis au point par un tiers pour des expéditeurs commerciaux admissibles afin de leur permettre d’établir le tarif de produits et de services ainsi que de préparer des étiquettes d’expédition et des manifestes en formats imprimé ou électronique.
OBS: logiciel d'expédition par tierce partie : terme en usage à Postes Canada.