English (Anti-pollution Measures; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Special Water Transport)
designated oil handling facility
DEF: Any facility, including an oil terminal, that is used in the loading or unloading of oil to or from ships, that is designated as such pursuant to subsection 660. 2(8) of the Canada Shipping Act.
OBS: See also "oil handling facility."
French (Mesures antipollution; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
installation de manutention d'hydrocarbures agréée [feminine noun]
DEF: Toute installation, y compris un terminal pétrolier, utilisée pour le chargement ou le déchargement d'hydrocarbures des navires, qui est agréée en vertu du paragraphe 660.2(8) de la Loi sur la marine marchande du Canada.
OBS: Source : Plan d'urgence de la GCC [Garde côtière canadienne] en cas de déversements en milieu marin.