English (Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage); Trade Fairs, Exhibitions, and Shows)
self-contained exhibit
DEF: A display that uses the shipping case as an integral part of the exhibit.
OBS: In most cases the shipping case converts into a desk.
French (Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Salons, foires et expositions (Commerce))
élément d'exposition autonome [masculine noun]
DEF: Présentoir qui a recours à la boîte d'expédition comme partie intégrante de l'élément d'exposition.
OBS: Dans la plupart des cas, la boîte d'expédition se convertit en bureau.