English (Water Transport; Shipping and Delivery)
shipping practices [correct, plural]
CONT: ... In case of fire on board the ship affecting the goods, if the claimant or the carrier so desires, a survey in accordance with shipping practices must be held into the cause and circumstances of the fire...
OBS: shipping practices : term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Transport par eau; Expédition et livraison)
pratique des transports maritimes [correct, feminine noun]