English (Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
structural response [correct]
CONT: The Structural Response of Canvas Paintings to Forces Encountered During Shipment. Project Description : The purpose of this project is to investigate how canvas paintings respond to shock and vibration forces encountered during shipment. The project will identify when the shipping forces and response characteristics of the canvas painting structure give rise to damaging conditions for the paint layers.
French (Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
réponse structurale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Réponse structurale des peintures sur toile aux forces subies durant l'expédition. Description du projet : Le but de ce projet est d'étudier la manière dont les peintures sur toile répondent aux vibrations et aux chocs subis durant leur expédition. Le projet vise également à identifier à quel moment la structure des toiles risque d'endommager l'état des couches de peinture.