English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
pin drafting [correct]
DEF: Any system of drafting in which the orientation of the fibers relative to one another in the sliver is controlled by pins.
French (Filature (Textiles))
étirage à barrettes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Etirage à barrettes ou autres machines utilisant des barrettes garnies d'aiguilles.