English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
gilling; preparing; gilling operation
OBS: --or preparing.(...) The purpose and principle of the gilling operation is to straighten and parallelize the fibers of the sliver in preparation for the ensuing combing operation.
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles))
défeutrage
OBS: --. Il est nécessaire d'améliorer la qualité des rubans de carde, car la régularité sectionnelle est imparfaite et les plusieurs rubans et on les étire.