English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
gillbox; pin drafting machine
OBS: ... It becomes necessary in the gilling processes preceding combing to correct this nonuniformity of sliver weights [by feeding ] slivers into a grillbox or pin drafting machine
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
intersecting [masculine noun]
CONT: Les rubans de carde passent sur un premier intersecting, avec un étirage de 6 environ; les rubans sortant passent sur un second intersecting puis sur un troisième: on dit qu'on a trois passages de défeutrage avant peignage.