English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
sliver lapper [correct]; sliver lap machine [correct]; sliver-lap machine [correct]
DEF: A machine which draws and combines several strands of sliver into a sheet of lap and winds it on a spool ready for ribbon lapping or combing.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
réunisseuse de rubans de carde [correct, feminine noun]; réunisseuse de rubans [correct, feminine noun]