English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
light absorption [correct]
CONT: Sliver Watch, detection system installed in the creel of draw frames based on light absorption.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
absorption de lumière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sliver watch, système de détection installé dans le cantre d'alimentation des machines d'étirage basé sur l'absorption de lumière.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles))
absorción de la luz [correct, feminine noun]