English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
sliver pile stitch [correct]
DEF: A knitted stitch into which untwisted staple fibres are incorporated.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
maille fourrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maille incorporant des fibres individuelles d'un ruban de carde.