English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
top roller [correct, standardized]; top roll [correct]
DEF: A friction-driven or positively driven [roller], self-weighted or with additional load, resting on [a] bottom roller and gripping and carrying the sliver.
OBS: top roller: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
cylindre supérieur de pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Cylindre situé sur un cylindre inférieur] et qui, par pression ou par [sa] propre masse, [pince] la mèche et la [conduit] vers le cylindre supérieur délivreur.
OBS: cylindre supérieur de pression : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.