English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
gilling process
CONT: ... it becomes necessary in the gilling process preceding combing to correct this nonuniformity of sliver weights... This is accomplished by feeding... slivers into a gillbox... and combining them into one sliver.
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles))
passage de défeutrage [masculine noun]; passage intersecting [masculine noun]
CONT: Les rubans de carde passent sur un premier intersecting [...] sur un second [...] puis sur un troisième : on dit qu'on a trois passages de défeutrage avant peignage.