English (Plywood)
sliver patch [correct]; sliver patching [correct]
DEF: The inconspicuous repair of an open defect in a panel with matching wood veneers.
OBS: sliver patch; sliver patching : terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Contreplaqués)
rapiéçage au flipot [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: flipot : Pièce de placage de forme étroite et allongée destinée au rapiéçage, notamment des fentes.