English (Measuring Instruments; Acoustics (Physics))
sound level meter [correct, officially approved]; SLM [correct]; sound-level meter [correct]; SLM [correct]; SLM
CONT: A typical sound-level meter ... consists of a microphone, an amplifier with a calibrated logarithmic attenuator, a set of frequency response (weighting) networks, and an indicating meter with a logarithmic scale ...
CONT: ... the sound level meter contains filters and circuitry to bias the readings so that the instrument responds more like the human ear - "deaf" to low frequencies and most sensitive to the midfrequencies ...
OBS: sound level meter: term proposed by the World Road Association.
OBS: sound level meter: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Appareils de mesure; Acoustique (Physique))
sonomètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil électronique comportant un microphone de précision, un amplificateur de très bonne qualité, un système de détection et un galvanomètre avec un cadran sur lequel on peut lire directement le niveau du son ou du bruit.
CONT: Les sonomètres devraient [...] posséder toutes les caractéristiques de l'oreille, ou plus précisément, de l'ensemble de notre système auditif [...]
OBS: sonomètre : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: sonomètre : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Acústica (Física))
medidor de nivel de sonido [correct, masculine noun]; sonómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento utilizado para medir los niveles de ruido y sonido de una forma determinada. El medidor puede calibrarse en decibeles o unidades de volumen, e incluye un micrófono, un amplificador, un medidor de salida y redes ponderadas en frecuencia.