English (Optical Instruments; Computer Graphics; Optics)
spatial light modulator [correct]; SLM [correct]; spatial-light modulator [correct]
DEF: An active optical device having the ability to store an electrical or optical pattern on a one- or two-dimensional array.
French (Instruments d'optique; Infographie; Optique)
modulateur spatial de lumière [correct, masculine noun]