English (Artificial Intelligence)
small language model [correct, noun]; SLM [correct, noun]
CONT: Small language models (SLMs) offer a practical alternative [to large language models]. Designed to be more lightweight and resource-efficient, they’re ideal for applications that need to operate within limited computational environments.
OBS: The term "small" refers not only to the physical size of the model, but also to the number of parameters it contains, its neural architecture, and the scope of the data used for its training.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
petit modèle de langage [correct, masculine noun]; PML [correct, masculine noun]; petit modèle de langue [correct, masculine noun]; PML [correct, masculine noun]; PML; modèle de langage de petite taille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Comparativement] aux grands modèles de langage («LLM» en anglais), les petits modèles de langage [...] sont plus simples à entraîner [et] donc moins coûteux à créer.
CONT: Les petits modèles de langage [...] misent sur la qualité des données plutôt que sur leur quantité [...]
OBS: Bien que les désignations «langage» et «langue» puissent avoir des sens différents, elles sont utilisées de façon interchangeable dans ce contexte.