English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
traverse
DEF: is to ski at any angle across the fall line, running across the slope of the hill rather than straight down it, while either ascending or descending.
CONT: The traverse, one of the most important skiing maneuvers, is the basis for many of the turns ... very much like straight running, except that you ski diagonally across the slope instead of straight down the fall line.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
trace directe en traversée [feminine noun]
DEF: (oblique par rapport à la ligne de plus grande pente) (...) est une position de descente.
CONT: (...) la montée en trace directe en traversée, (qui) est une marche normale (...) utilisant une trace d'autant moins inclinée que la neige est plus glissante et le skieur moins musclé des bras. Cette méthode-là est la seule qui puisse s'utiliser longuement lorsque le terrain et la neige le permettent.