English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
low-angle slope [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A slope with a general incline of 30° or less.
CONT: Wet-snow avalanches can also occur on low-angle slopes. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: low-angle slope : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pente à faible inclinaison [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pente dont l'inclinaison est inférieure à environ 30°.
CONT: Des avalanches de neige mouillée peuvent aussi survenir dans des pentes à faible inclinaison. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: pente à faible inclinaison : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.