English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
flank fire ignition [correct]; flank firing [correct]; single strip flank fire [correct, Ontario, regional]
DEF: Lighting a fire by burners progressing simultaneously into the wind or downhill, so that the fire spreads at a right angle to the wind or across the slope.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
allumage au flanc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique consistant à allumer du combustible forestier de façon telle que le feu s'étendra le long d'une ligne de suppression et parallèle au vent.