English (Regulatory Systems (Electronic Instrumentation))
proportional band width; proportional mode band; proportional-mode band-width
OBS: The projection of the characteristic straight line for the controller on the abscissae representing the values of the controlled condition(values of the regulated value on the ordinate axis) is known as the proportional band width.... The width of this band is modified by varying the slope angle of the characteristic straight line of the controller.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de régulation)
bande d'action proportionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La projection de la droite caractéristique du régulateur sur l'axe des abscisses portant les valeurs de la grandeur réglée (les valeurs de la grandeur de réglage étant en ordonnées), est appelée bande d'action proportionnelle. (...) L'importance de cette bande se modifie en faisant varier le coefficient angulaire de la droite caractéristique du régulateur.