English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aeroindustry)
lift curve slope [correct, officially approved]; slope of the lift curve
DEF: The slope of the curve of the wing lift coefficient against the angle of attack, expressed as increment of the lift coefficient per radian.
OBS: lift curve slope: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Constructions aéronautiques)
pente de la courbe de portance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pente de la courbe représentant le coefficient de portance de l'aile [...] en fonction de l'angle d'incidence
OBS: pente de la courbe de portance : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Industria aeronáutica)
pendiente de la curva de sustentación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pendiente de la curva de sustentación: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).