English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
field observation [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Record your field observations in a notebook. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Observation is the key to safe travel in avalanche terrain. Observation not only of the mountain scenery but of the multitude of clues indicating snow conditions visible to the perceptive traveller. Some of the things you should look for are as follows : Evidence of Avalanching.... Wind Direction. Aspect. The aspect of a slope to both sun and wind is most important.... The Snow Surface....
OBS: Travelers in the backcountry usually make mental notes of the observed factors and draw immediate conclusions about snow stability. Snow safety operations, however, usually retain written records of the observations. The records are needed for future analysis, for application in forecasting models, and for communication with other operations and agencies. ... Observations should be carried out accurately, reliably, and according to standards (when standards for data collection exist). ... Every observation should be relevant to snow stability. ... Observation should be carried out in places where weather and snow conditions simulate avalanche starting zones as closely as possible ...
OBS: field observation: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
observation de terrain [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La prévention et gestion du risque (spatial) d'avalanches sur un site. [...] Une étude locale du site : Trois analyses sont engagées simultanément à ce premier stade de l'expertise : (i) l'étude des critères physiques du site avalancheux [...] (ii) l'étude de ses conditions climatiques hivernales [...] (iii) enfin, l'étude des avalanches historiques [...] Ces trois enquêtes consistent à rassembler les données de base nécessaires à l'étape suivante [soit, la description de scénarios d'avalanches majeures], mais constituent déjà des expertises en elles-mêmes. Il y a intérêt à les mener conjointement car elles reposent évidemment en grande partie sur le résultat des observations de terrain à effectuer sur le site.
CONT: Inscrivez vos observations de terrain dans votre carnet de notes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: observation de terrain : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.