English (Mathematical Geography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
slope orientation [correct]; aspect [correct, officially approved]; slope aspect [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The compass direction a slope faces.
CONT: Slope Orientation. The orientation of the slope to the wind and sun is critical. Leeward slopes (facing away from the prevailing wind) are rapidly loaded by heavy snowfall, even during periods of clear weather. ... The slope’s orientation to the sun is also important. South-facing slopes receive the greatest amount of incoming solar radiation and tend to stabilize more quickly, but they may also release as a wet slide when the sun warms them.
CONT: Natural and accidental avalanches were reported this week in various areas on steep slopes, in particular, on south and east aspect. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: For example, a slope on the east side of a mountain has an east aspect.
OBS: aspect; slope aspect : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géographie mathématique; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
versant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; orientation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; exposition [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Direction dans laquelle est orientée une pente.
CONT: L'exposition intervient sur la quantité de neige puisqu'elle détermine l'incidence du vent; elle intervient également sur les métamorphoses de la neige puisqu'elle conditionne l'exposition au rayonnement solaire et l'échauffement du manteau neigeux.
CONT: Cette semaine, on a observé plusieurs avalanches naturelles et accidentelles dans plusieurs secteurs, en particulier, dans les pentes raides à orientation sud et est. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: versant; orientation; exposition: termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.