English (Oceanography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
shallowing [correct]; shoaling [correct]
CONT: Bars tend to be long and narrow (linear) and develop where a current (or waves) promote deposition of particles, resulting in localized shallowing (shoaling) of the water.
CONT: During the early Carnian, the amount of loose carbonate mud fed onto the prograding slopes increased, while some clay was still available and the shallowing of the basin reduced the platform elevation; these factors combined together to reduce the slope angles, as visible in the latest Cassian Platforms...
OBS: shallow (Noun; often plural): A shallow place in a body of water.
OBS: shallowing: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
exhaussement [correct, masculine noun]; diminution de la profondeur marine [feminine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, l'exhaussement du bassin maritime correspond à l'abaissement du bassin territorial dont les eaux s'y déversent, et le progrès des alluvions s'opère avec la clarté rigoureuse d'une équation.
OBS: exhaussement; diminution de la profondeur marine : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.