English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
shelf province [correct]; continental shelf province [correct]
CONT: Carbonate content of geomorphic provinces within the NWMR [North-west Marine Region] a) shelf province; b) slope province; and c) abyssal plain/deep ocean floor province.
OBS: shelf province: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
province de la plate-forme continentale [correct, feminine noun]; province de la plateforme continentale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: province de la plate-forme continentale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.