English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Silviculture)
hillside ditching
OBS: hillside ditch : A shallow ditch across a slope in a field which is used to control water movement and thus reduce scour soil erosion.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Sylviculture)
creusement de fossés antiérosifs sur pentes [masculine noun]; creusement de fossés sur pentes [masculine noun]