English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
control [correct, verb, officially approved]
CONT: When will the ski patrol control that slope? [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: A controlled area means an area where control operations are already completed. Operations may involve the use of explosives, signage, closures and static defences (dykes, berms, snowsheds).
OBS: control: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
sécuriser [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Quand les patrouilleurs vont-ils sécuriser cette pente? [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
CONT: Dans le contexte de gestion du risque d'avalanches, une zone sécurisée est une zone dans laquelle on a effectué le déclenchement préventif des avalanches à l'explosif et où on a installé des ouvrages paravalanches.
OBS: sécuriser : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.