English (Oceanography)
cross-shelf exchange [correct]
CONT: The ocean environment on the Newfoundland and Labrador Shelf is influenced by several factors including the Labrador Current, cross-shelf exchange with warmer continental slope water and bottom topography.
French (Océanographie)
échanges à travers le plateau [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: L'environnement marin du plateau continental de Terre-Neuve subit l'effet de plusieurs facteurs, y compris le courant du Labrador, les échanges à travers le plateau avec les eaux plus chaudes du talus continental et la topographie du fond.