English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
flow linearity [correct]
DEF: Deviation which exists between the normal flow curve and an idealised flow curve of slope equal to normal flow gain. Linearity is defined as the maximum deviation and expressed as a percentage of rated signal.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
linéarité en débit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ecart qui existe entre la courbe de débit moyen et la courbe du débit idéale dont la pente serait égale au gain moyen en débit. On définit la linéarité par l'écart maximal et on l'exprime en pourcentage du signal nominal.