English (Photography)
gammeter; gamma indicator template
OBS: A transparent template containing calibrated markings. Used, by positioning it on a D-log H(D-log E) curve, to determine the slope of the straight-line portion, i. e., gamma.
French (Photographie)
indicateur de gamma
OBS: Terme proposé par le service de traduction de la Compagnie Kodak à Toronto.