English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
speed uphill [correct, standardized]
DEF: The highest average speed which the vehicle can maintain on a given slope over a distance of 1 km.
OBS: speed uphill: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
vitesse en côte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vitesse moyenne la plus élevée que le véhicule peut conserver sur une pente donnée et sur une distance de 1 km.
OBS: vitesse en côte : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.