English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
hill starting ability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maximum slope on which the vehicle can start moving and cover a minimum distance of 10 m.
OBS: hill starting ability: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
capacité de démarrage en côte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pente maximale sur laquelle le véhicule peut démarrer et parcourir une distance d'au moins 10 m.
OBS: capacité de démarrage en côte : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.