English (Earthmoving)
slope ratio [correct]
DEF: In earthwork, the steepness of an embankment expressed as the ratio of its horizontal distance to one foot of vertical distance. For example, a 2 : 1 slope means a 2 foot horizontal distance for each 1 foot of vertical distance.
CONT: Slope ratios are determined by constraints such as design height, soil stability, susceptibility to erosion, ease of planting, type of maintenance program, function and circulation .... Slope ratios for routes of circulation are related to the ability of pedestrians or vehicles to ascend or descend a slope.
French (Terrassement)
taux de pente [masculine noun]
OBS: taux : Proportion dans laquelle intervient (un élément, un facteur variable).