English (Atmospheric Physics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
slope equivalent wind speed [correct]
DEF: An approach used in the [Canadian Forest Fire Behavior Prediction (FBP)] System whereby the effect of slope on fire spread with zero wind is given a value in units of wind speed.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
vitesse du vent équivalente à la pente [correct, feminine noun]