English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
circular failure [correct]
OBS: When the material is very weak, as in a soil slope, or when the rock mass is very heavily jointed or broken, as in a waste rock dump, the failure will be defined by a single discontinuity surface but will tend to follow a circular failure path.
French (Mécanique des sols)
rupture circulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand il y a rupture le long d'une surface, la forme et l'aspect de celle-ci ont été à l'origine de certaines classifications [...] [dont celle des] types de ruptures (d'après E. Hoek et J.W. Bray, (1977). 1 : rupture circulaire. 2 : rupture plane. 3 : rupture en coin. 4 : rupture de tête.