English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
slope fishery [correct]
CONT: Blue hake form a continuous distribution in slope waters off North America ... On average, ... 16 [tonnes] ... have been removed annually as bycatch in the slope fisheries ... Given the greater deepwater [fishing] effort[,] catches were greater during [the] period ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
pêche dans les eaux du talus [correct, feminine noun]; pêche sur talus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le hoki occupe les eaux de talus continental au large de l'Amérique du Nord [...] Les pêches dans les eaux du talus [...] ont prélevé en moyenne [...] 16 [tonnes] de hoki par année. Comme l'effort de pêche en eau profonde était élevé [...], les prises de hokis étaient plus abondantes durant [la] période [...]