English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
sluggish stream [correct]
OBS: A stream in which the peaks of a flood form more slowly than usual because of the decrease in the slope as the age of the stream system advances, or as the flow is reduced or retarded by withdrawal or storage in upstream reaches.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
cours d'eau paresseux
OBS: Un cours d'eau et qualifié de paresseux, quand ses pentes diminuent et ses pointes de crues se forment plus lentement par suite du vieillissement de l'écoulement dus à un prélèvement ou un emmagasinement dans les tronçons amont.