English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
gradient
OBS: the gradient [, or the slope of the stream bed ] is commonly expressed as the number of feet a stream descends during each mile of flow.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
pente d'écoulement
OBS: la -- du Sénégal est si faible que les eaux de crues ne progressent vers l'embouchure qu'en quatre mois.