English (Meteorology)
Margules’ formula [correct]; Margules’s formula [correct]; Margules formula [correct]
DEF: Formula, due to Margules, giving the slope of a frontal surface.
CONT: Margules’ formula relates the change in geostrophic wind speed across the front to the temperature difference across the front and to the frontal slope.
French (Météorologie)
formule de Margules [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formule[, établie par Margules,] donnant la pente d'une surface frontale.