English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
approach corridor [correct]; approach slope channel
CONT: Ideally, complete terminal [wind shear detection] area coverage should include an atmospheric sensing system capable of scanning approach and departure corridors rapidly, and also of "looking" directly overhead.
CONT: The indications provided [by the visual approach slope indicator] define one approach slope channel in the case of VASIS, two approach slope channels in the case of 3-BAR VASIS....
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
couloir d'approche [masculine noun]
CONT: L'idéal pour une couverture de région terminale serait qu'elle comporte un système de détection atmosphérique capable d'assurer un balayage rapide des couloirs d'approche et de départ et aussi d'explorer directement l'atmosphère dans le plan vertical.
CONT: Les indications fournies [par les indicateurs visuels de pente d'approche] définissent un couloir d'approche dans le cas du VASIS, deux couloirs d'approche dans le cas du VASIS à 3 BARRES (...)