English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Atmospheric Physics; Climatology)
orographic lifting [correct]; orographic ascent [correct]; orographic uplift [correct]; orographic lift; hill lift; slope lift
DEF: The lifting of air caused by its passage up and over mountains or other sloping terrain.
OBS: This lifting can create orographic clouds and precipitation.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Physique de l'atmosphère; Climatologie)
ascendance orographique [correct, feminine noun]; soulèvement orographique [correct, masculine noun]; ascendance de pente [feminine noun]
DEF: Ascendance forcée de l'air sur un relief montagneux.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Física de la atmósfera; Climatología)
ascendencia orográfica [correct, feminine noun]