English (Site Development; Landscape Architecture)
graduated terraces [correct, plural]; terraced slope [correct]
CONT: When gradients become as steep as 1 : 3, site grading features, such as retaining walls, stairs, ramps and tree wells, should be used. Retaining walls can increase the usable level space on a site. One method of accomplishing this is to build several low walls to create a terraced effect.... Fig. 63. An example of a terraced slope that provides more usable level space while easing maintenance.
CONT: Terrace cultivation :Method of growing crops on sides of hills or mountains by planting on graduated terraces built into the slope.
French (Aménagement du terrain; Architecture paysagère)
terrasses superposées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; terrasses étagées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] ils [Jardins Suspendus] se composaient de terrasses superposées, dans la tradition de l'architecture babylonienne. Chacune d'elles débordait largement par rapport à celle qui la surmontait immédiatement. Ainsi se trouvaient formées de véritables esplanades où étaient plantées diverses espèces d'arbres et, sans doute, d'autres plantes plus petites [...]