English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
slope failure [correct, see observation]
DEF: The downslope movement of rock debris and soil in response to gravitational stresses.
CONT: A slope failure is a phenomenon that a slope collapses abruptly due to weakened self-retainability of the earth under the influence of a rainfall or an earthquake.
OBS: Slope failures can occur suddenly in one easily recognized movement, or may occur almost imperceptibly over a period of many years.
OBS: slope failure: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mécanique des sols)
rupture de versant [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; rupture de talus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glissement de terrain le long d'une pente, souvent causé par un affouillement de la base.
OBS: rupture de versant : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.