English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
slope movement [correct]
CONT: The Mackenzie Valley is very active in terms of slope movements, and the proponents noted that about 2,000 landslides of all forms have been identified between Inuvik and Fort Simpson.
French (Mécanique des sols; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
mouvement de pente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La vallée du Mackenzie est très active en ce qui concerne les mouvements de pentes, et les promoteurs font remarquer qu'environ 2 000 glissements de toutes sortes ont été détectés entre Inuvik et Fort Simpson.