English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
creeping of slope [correct]; slope creeping [correct]; slope creep [correct, see observation]; down slope creep [correct]
DEF: The displacement of a slope following its gradient as forming a succession of undulations or ministeps.
CONT: Slope movements do not need to be large to be destructive-even slope creep or small, early-stage landslide movements can cause substantial structural damage to critical facilities such as dams, resulting in major economic damage and loss of life.
CONT: Active erosion of the rises and slow but constant down slope creep of rock and soil prohibits the formation of a deep soil profile.
OBS: slope creep : Slow slope movement. Typically smaller than 100 mm per year.
OBS: slope creep: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Slope creep structure.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
reptation de talus [correct, feminine noun]; reptation sur le versant [correct, feminine noun]; reptation sur pente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déplacement d'un talus selon la pente, et que l'on explique par l'action de cycles dessèchement-humidification. (Banque des mots.)
OBS: La reptation (ou creeping en anglais) désigne un lent mouvement des particules superficielles du sol vers le bas des versants.