English (Construction Site Equipment; Roofs (Building Elements))
cat ladder [correct]; duckboard [correct]; duck board [correct]; roof ladder [correct]; crawling board [correct]; gang boarding
DEF: A board with cleats nailed on it to provide a protection for a roof slope and a foothold for workmen operating on the roof.
French (Matériel de chantier; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
planche à tasseaux [correct, feminine noun]