English (Earthmoving; Excavation (Construction))
slope stabilization [correct]; earth bank stabilization [correct]; slope protection [officially approved]
DEF: In soil conservation, the prevention of vegetative and topsoil loss on sloping ground.
CONT: Permanent slope stabilization is not achieved by building engineering structures; it comes as a natural result of good land management and the protection of climax-growth ground cover.
CONT: Lack of space, saturated soils, loose soils, and adjoining structures all demand some form of earth bank stabilization.
OBS: slope protection : term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Terrassement; Fouilles (Construction))
consolidation des talus [correct, feminine noun]; consolidation d'un talus [correct, feminine noun]; consolidation des pentes [correct, feminine noun]; protection des talus [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; stabilisation des talus [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est possible [...] de réaliser la protection des talus par la mise en place d'un tapis de lierre ou l'apport de gazon en plaques qui agissent moins par la profondeur d'enracinement que par l'obstacle qu'ils constituent à l'érosion par ravinement.
CONT: Les gazons [...] ont [...] l'avantage de permettre la consolidation des pentes et des talus par l'enchevêtrement des racines qu'ils émettent dans les terres.
OBS: Un talus à trop forte pente [...] pose [...] le problème de sa consolidation. Il risque, en effet, la dégradation rapide par ravinement, par affaissement, et, s'il ne peut être entretenu facilement, il exige des réfections périodiques.
OBS: On stabilise souvent les talus par des semis et des plantations, ou par un clayonnage, ou encore par un perré en pierres sèches (sans mortier). Pour le talus de canaux et de rivières, il faut recourir aux revêtements en béton de ciment ou en béton bitumineux [...]
OBS: stabilité d'un talus
OBS: protection des talus: terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.