English (Landscape Architecture)
ground-cover plant [correct]
CONT: Two of the best ground-cover plants for permanent slope protection are crown vetch in rough areas where a groomed look is necessary and a hardy English ivy, such as Bulgarian ivy or Euonymus radicans.
French (Architecture paysagère)
espèce couvre-sol [correct, feminine noun]