English (Roofs (Building Elements))
false roof [correct]
DEF: A ceiling right below the roof, following its actual shape and slope but separated from it by a dead-air space.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
sous-toiture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Revêtement de la face inférieure d'une toiture.