English (Roofs (Building Elements))
mansard roof [correct, noun, standardized]; mansard [correct, noun]; mansard style roof [correct, noun]
DEF: A roof having a double slope on all four sides, the lower slope being much steeper.
CONT: The aesthetic of gambrels can be compared to a gable roof fused with a mansard style roof. It has the simplicity of a gable (a roof style that normally has two sides) and the complexity of a mansard, which is traditionally a four-sided roof style. Where a gable has two sides with one panel each, the gambrel has two sides with two panels each. For comparison, a mansard style roof has four sides, each with two panels.
OBS: mansard roof: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
toiture à la Mansart [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; toit à la Mansart [correct, masculine noun]; toit à mansarde [correct, masculine noun]; comble à la Mansart [correct, masculine noun]; comble en mansarde [correct, masculine noun]; comble mansardé [correct, masculine noun]; mansarde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comble dont chaque versant est formé de deux pans, le terrasson et le brisis, dont les pentes sont différentes, ce qui permet d'y établir un étage supplémentaire [...]
OBS: toiture à la Mansart : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios))
techo a la mansarda [correct, masculine noun]