English (Atmospheric Physics; General Vocabulary; Air Transport)
standard condition
OBS: ... the runway lengths recommended by the ICAO are for sea level, standard atmospheric conditions... no wind, and no runway slope.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Vocabulaire général; Transport aérien)
condition standard [feminine noun]
OBS: les longueurs des pistes sont d'abord calculées par rapport à des conditions dites standard : pression atmosphérique [température] le profil en long de la piste étant supposé horizontal.