English (Remote Sensing)
interferometric coherence [correct, officially approved]
OBS: In an interferogram, coherence is a measure of correlation. It can serve as a measure of the quality. [It gives information] as to the surface type (vegetated vs. rock) or [to an] otherwise invisible change that has occurred in the image [visible only in the phase image of an interferogram].
OBS: Such a measure of correlation ranges from 0. 0(where there is no useful information in the interferogram), to 1. 0(where there is no noise in the interferogram). Both extremes are rarely seen, most images lie somewhere in between. Coherence is affected by low slope, surface properties, time lag between passes, baseline and other technical details of the interferogram.
OBS: interferometric coherence: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
cohérence interférométrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Nous présentons dans ce papier l'apport de la polarimétrie à l'interférométrie SAR par amélioration de la cohérence interférométrique. La corrélation ou la cohérence entre deux images SAR est très sensible aux changements des diffuseurs à l'intérieur du pixel. L'amélioration de la carte de cohérence concerne l'interférogramme. Celui-ci est lié directement à l'altitude du terrain.
OBS: cohérence interférométrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
coherencia interferométrica [correct, feminine noun]