English (Architectural Design; Construction Engineering (Military))
glacis [correct]
DEF: The parapet of the covered way extended in a long slope to meet the natural surface of the ground, so that every part of it shall be swept by the fire of the ramparts.
French (Conception architecturale; Génie construction (Militaire))
glacis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En architecture militaire, désigne un talus en pente au pied des fortifications.
Spanish (Diseño arquitectónico; Ingeniería de construcción (Militar))
glacis [correct, masculine noun]; explanada [feminine noun]