English (Roofs (Building Elements))
steep slope roof [correct]; steep-slope roof [correct]
DEF: [A roof having a surface or] surfaces with a slope greater than 2 : 12 inches.
DEF: A roof with a slope exceeding 3 in 12 (25%). Deemed appropriate to receive water-shedding type roofing materials such as asphalt shingles, wood shakes and shingles, concrete or clay tile, etc.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
toit à pente raide [correct, masculine noun]; toiture à pente raide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'église Saint-Pierre, la plus ancienne, a été élevée entre 1717 et 1719. [...] Sa toiture à pente raide suit la déclivité du pignon formant un triangle équilatéral semblable à celui que l'on trouvait, à l'origine, à l'église Notre-Dame-des-Victoires.