English (Sewers and Drainage; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
parallel drains [correct, plural]
CONT: The field drains of a surface system may be arranged in many patterns. Probably the two most widely used are parallel drains and random drains. Parallel drains are channels running parallel to one another at a uniform spacing of a few to several hundred feet apart, depending on the soil and the slope of the land.
French (Égouts et drainage; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
drains parallèles [correct, masculine noun, plural]; drains parallèles entre eux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Drainage par canalisations enterrées. Les sols profonds (...) et perméables se drainent classiquement à l'aide de drains parallèles entre eux et raccordés à un collecteur.