English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
fall-stage-discharge relation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Family of curves which expresses the relationship between water surface slope, stage and discharge in an open channel in a given reach subject to variable backwater.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
relation dénivellation-hauteur-débit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; relation dénivelée-hauteur-débit [feminine noun]
DEF: Famille de courbes exprimant la relation entre la pente de la surface de l'eau, la hauteur à l'échelle et le débit dans un chenal découvert pour un bief influencé par un remous variable.
OBS: «relation dénivellation-hauteur-débit» : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
relación caudal-altura-pendiente [feminine noun]
DEF: Familia de curvas que expresan la relación entre la pendiente de una superficie de agua, su altura y su caudal, en un tramo dado de un canal abierto, sometido a flujo de remanso variable.