English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
draw-down curve
OBS: The profile of the liquid surface when its surface slope exceeds the bed slope.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
remous d'abaissement
OBS: profil de la surface du liquide lorsque sa pente est supérieure à la pente du lit.