English (Assembly Mechanics; Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
slope tension [standardized]
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique d'ajustage; Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
tension due à la dénivellation [feminine noun, standardized]; tension de dénivellation [proposal]
OBS: Tension due à la dénivellation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Mecánica de montaje; Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención))
tensión por desnivel [feminine noun]