English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
slope test [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Slope tests refer to any kind of physical assessment used to determine the stability of a specific slope; they could include stability tests, explosives or ski cutting.
CONT: What results were observed from the slope test? [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: slope test : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
test en pente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; essai en pente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les tests en pente désignent les tests d'ordre pratique effectués pour déterminer la stabilité d'une pente et peuvent inclure les tests de stabilité, les tests avec explosifs ou la coupe en skis.
CONT: Quels résultats ont donné les tests en pentes? [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: test en pente; essai en pente : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.