English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
ballast shoulder [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The portion of ballast between the end of the ties and the toe of the ballast slope.
OBS: ballast shoulder: term officially approved by CP Rail and the Canadian National (CN).
French (Voies ferrées)
épaulement de ballast [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; banquette de ballast [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: épaulement de ballast : terme uniformisé par le Canadien national (CN).
OBS: banquette de ballast : terme uniformisé par CP Rail et le Canadien National (CN).