English (Earthmoving)
toe of slope [correct]; slope toe [correct]
DEF: ... the point where the slope of a hill changes from its steep downward face to more gently sloped terrain.
French (Terrassement)
pied de talus [correct, masculine noun]; pied de pente [correct, masculine noun]