English (Soil Science)
soil phase
OBS: A subdivision of a soil type or other unit of classification having characteristics that affect the use and management of the soil, but that do not vary sufficiently to differentiate it as a separate type. A variation in a property or characteristic such as degree of slope, degree of erosion, or content of stones.
French (Science du sol)
phase du sol
OBS: Subdivision d'un type de sol ou autre unité de classification ayant des caractéristiques qui influent sur l'utilisation et l'exploitation de ce sol, mais qui ne sont pas assez différentes pour former un type distinct. Variante d'une propriété ou d'une caractéristique, comme la pente, le degré d'érosion et l'état pierreux.