English (Geology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
basal slope [correct]; wash slope [correct]
DEF: The lower, gentle slope of a hillside, lying at the foot of an escarpment or steep rock face and usually covered by an accumulation of talus; ...
CONT: Avalanches probably contribute also to the concave, basal slope profile observed on many talus slopes.
French (Géologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
versant colluvial [correct]